Top IITs In India In 2022! – Filo Blog
IIT-JEE Advanced Exams Colleges in India

Top IITs In India In 2022!

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

In 2021, the number of B.Tech seats in all the IITs put together was around 16,000. So, less than 1% of total applicants finally got admission into one of the IITs. Statistics clearly tell us that Top IITs are the premier engineering colleges in India, and it is extremely competitive & difficult to get admission into their BTech programme.

Want To Get Into Top IITs in 2022? Read This – How to Get Into IIT (Indian Institute of Technology): A Complete Guide for 2022 Admissions

The first IIT was set up in 1951 in Kharagpur, UP and today the total number of IITs is 23. The IITs are autonomous public institutes of higher education and are administered by the Institutes of Technology Act, 1961 which has declared them as institutions of national importance. In this article we will discuss Top IITs in 2022 along with their NIRF ranking, total seats, programs offered & more. Read on to find out!

Check Out Other Top Engineering College Here – Top JEE Main Colleges: NITs/IIITs/CFTIs in India 2022

List of Top IITs in 2022

Name of IIT’sYear of EstablishmentNIRF Ranking 2021NIRF Ranking 2020B.Tech SeatsB.Tech Programmes
IIT Madras1959115059
IIT Delhi19632279911
IIT Bombay1958337788
IIT Kanpur1959447138
IIT Kharagpur19515569015
IIT Roorkee20016687911
IIT Guwahati19947770210
IIT Hyderabad2008882949
IIT Dhanbad1926111291913
IIT Indore200913102755
IIT (BHU) Varanasi20081411876100
IIT Ropar200819252976
IIT Patna200821262505
IIT Gandhinagar200822241946
IIT Bhubaneswar200828222736
IIT Mandi200941312004
IIT Jodhpur200843532474
List of Top IITs in 2022

Find Best IIT Tutors HereTop IIT JEE Advanced Tutors in India To Get You Into Top Engineering Colleges!

List of 5 Top IITs in India

The ranking of top IITs is a tricky process. So, we’ve considered factors such as, Learning and Teaching Resources, Graduation Outcome, Outreach, Inclusiveness etc to come up with the top 5. Read the list of Top IITs provided below.

1. Indian Institute of Technology Madras

No bid to rename IIT Madras as IIT Chennai, informs education minister |  Education News,The Indian Express
Image – The Indian Express

IIT Madras is established in Tamil Nadu’s capital Chennai. The institute was founded in 1959 by the GoI with assistance from the Government of West Germany. According to the NIRF Ranking, IIT Madras has been ranked as the number 1 Engineering Institute in India for three consecutive years. The institute has total of 550 faculty members.

2. Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

IIT Delhi's School of Artificial Intelligence to Start 'M.Tech in Machine  Intelligence & Data Science (MINDS)' : IIT Delhi
Image – IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi was established in 1961 at Hauz Khas locality. The institute was named as the College of Engineering and Technology, however later in 1963, the institute was given the name IIT. The institute has a picturesque campus in the heart of the National Capital and surrounded by historic monuments such as Qutub Minar & Lotus temple.

The hostels in IIT Delhi campus are named after the mountain ranges of India. IIT Delhi ranks 2nd among top engineering colleges in India.

3. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

About IIT Bombay | IIT Bombay
Image – IIT Bombay

IIT Bombay is located in Powai, Mumbai and its one of the Top IITs of India. The Institute was established in the year 1958. The institute provides comprehensive graduate programmes presenting doctoral degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics.

IIT Bombay has 17 academic departments, 13 multi-disciplinary centres & 3 schools of excellence. A good majority of thee top 100 rank holders of JEE Advanced exam have been preferring IIT Bombay for admission. IIT Bombay also organizes the largest college festival.

4. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

The University of Manchester and IIT Kharagpur launch India-UK Dual  Doctoral Programme
Image – University of Manchester

IIT Kharagpur is the oldest among IITs & one of the top IITs, which was established in the year 1951 at Kharagpur, West Bengal. The institute has 19 academic departments along with 8 multidisciplinary centres, thirteen schools of excellence and twenty-five central research units. The library at IIT Kharagpur is one of the biggest libraries of India with around 3,50,000 Books, Documents and Research Papers. The Institute organizes two festivals annually i.e., ‘Spring Fest’ & ‘Kshitij Fest’.

5. Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

IIT Kanpur introduces new courses in Statistics and Data Science -  Hindustan Times
Image – Hindustan Times

IIT Kanpur was established in 1959 as a part of the ‘Kanpur Indo-American Programme’ which included the assistance of nine US Research Universities. The library at IIT Kanpur has a collection of more than 3,00,000 books and journals and every year nearly 4,500 books and journals are further added. IIT Kanpur is one of the top IIts & public research institute and is involved in many social and social utility projects. The JEE Advanced 2018 examination was conducted by IIT Kanpur.

Entrance Tests For Admission In Top IITs

Take a look at other entrance exams you need to appear in for admissions to various UG and PG level programmes offered at IITs. For admissions to B.Tech programmes, interested candidates need to appear for JEE Advanced. However, before appearing for this exam, it is mandatory for students to appear for JEE Main.

CoursesEntrance Exams
B.TechJEE Advanced
B.Tech-M.Tech (Dual Degree)JEE Advanced
B.ArchAAT
M.TechGATE
BS-MSJEE Advanced
B.DesUCEED
BSJEE Advanced
M.DesCEED
Joint M.Tech/MCP-PhDGATE
MSc. IIT JAM
MBACAT
Joint MSc-PhDIIT JAM
Entrance Tests For Admission In Top IITs

Be Wary Of Advanced Dates Beforehand! Read Here – IIT JEE Advanced 2022 Exam Dates, Eligibility, Syllabus & More!

Frequently Asked Questions

Which IIT is first in ranking in 2021?

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras secured the top position among the centrally funded technical institutes in the Centre’s ARIIA rankings 2021 released on Wednesday.

Which is the oldest IIT?

IIT Kharagpur is the oldest one of all, which was set up in the year 1951 followed by IIT Kanpur and IIT Madras in 1959

Which is the No 1 IIT in world?

As per QS world ranking, IIT Bombay is No. 1 in India. However fell five places in the global rankings to the 177th position. IIT Delhi (185 rank) went ahead of the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (186 rank), giving India only three institutions in the world’s top 200.

Summing Up!

We hope that this article was helpful to you. Let us know in the comments if your Favorite IIT made it to the list or not! Also, getting in top IITs is very tough since JEE is arguably the most competitive exam in the country. However, with clarity of concepts, proper guidance & regular practice it is achievable. So, organised preparation & consistent guidance is what’s needed to get into the Top IITs mentioned above & we’re here to help.

Here at Filo we have more than 20,000 professional tutors at your fingertips to provide you with world-class guidance. And to ensure that you’re consistent throughout your preparation journey of getting into Top IITs. CLICK HERE to download the Filo App and get one step closer to getting into your dream college

Content Writer at Filo!

Write A Comment